Near me

New Hampshire ยท season guide

Sledding season in Manchester

NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Concord Asos weather station show November as the first month that averages an inch of snow or more (2.5 inches). The normals are monthly averages, so they can't give a first-snow date. Some years come early, some late.

October snow is part of the record here: the normal for that month is 0.8 inches.

January is the snowiest month on average, at 17.1 inches.

Across a normal year the station records about 67.7 inches of snow. That puts Manchester at 19 of 98 metros on this site, ranked from snowiest down.

Once it arrives, it tends to stay: about 92 days a year have at least an inch of snow on the ground.

For comparison, Boston, the nearest metro on our list, averages 49.2 inches, less than here.

1 of the 1 hills we list here come from a city, county or park district page.

Month by month

Monthly normals, 1991 to 2020, Concord Asos (NOAA NCEI)
MonthAverage snowfallDays with 1 inch or more of new snowDays with 1 inch or more on the ground
October0.8 inches0.10.1
November2.5 inches0.92.8
December14.3 inches3.616.7
January17.1 inches4.225.4
February16.9 inches4.124.3
March13.6 inches3.019.3
April2.5 inches0.63.1

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00014745. "Not stated by source" means NOAA publishes no value for that station.

Lit hills

None of the sources we used for Manchester mention lights on a sledding hill. Plan on daylight, and see our national lit hills list if you're travelling.

Local rules

We didn't find a city-wide sledding rule for Manchester in the sources we checked. Individual parks may post their own signs, and those win.

Short answers

When does it usually start snowing in Manchester?

In NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals for the Concord Asos station, November is the first month averaging an inch of snow or more. The normals are monthly averages, not a date.

How much snow does Manchester get in a year?

About 67.7 inches a year at the Concord Asos station, per NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals.

Are there lit sledding hills in Manchester?

None of the sources we used mention lights. Plan on daylight.

Updated