Near me

West Virginia ยท season guide

Sledding season in Morgantown

NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Elkins- Randolph Co Airport weather station, about 54 miles from the middle of our Morgantown hill list show November as the first month that averages an inch of snow or more (4.1 inches). The normals are monthly averages, so they can't give a first-snow date. Some years come early, some late.

Caveat: the nearest NOAA station with snow normals is about 54 miles from these hills, so local snowfall can differ a lot from these numbers.

October snow is part of the record here: the normal for that month is 0.9 inches.

January is the snowiest month on average, at 20.3 inches.

Across a normal year the station records about 68.9 inches of snow. That puts Morgantown at 16 of 98 metros on this site, ranked from snowiest down.

Snow doesn't sit around long, though. Only about 45 days a year have an inch or more on the ground, which is low for this much snowfall. Go soon after a storm.

For comparison, Pittsburgh, the nearest metro on our list, averages 44.1 inches, less than here.

1 of the 1 hills we list here come from a city, county or park district page.

Month by month

Monthly normals, 1991 to 2020, Elkins- Randolph Co Airport (NOAA NCEI)
MonthAverage snowfallDays with 1 inch or more of new snowDays with 1 inch or more on the ground
October0.9 inches0.20.2
November4.1 inches1.72.6
December14.5 inches4.79.3
January20.3 inches6.815.2
February15.4 inches5.510.8
March11.4 inches3.66.2
April2.3 inches0.90.9

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00013729. "Not stated by source" means NOAA publishes no value for that station.

Lit hills

None of the sources we used for Morgantown mention lights on a sledding hill. Plan on daylight, and see our national lit hills list if you're travelling.

Local rules

We didn't find a city-wide sledding rule for Morgantown in the sources we checked. Individual parks may post their own signs, and those win.

Short answers

When does it usually start snowing in Morgantown?

In NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals for the Elkins- Randolph Co Airport station, November is the first month averaging an inch of snow or more. The normals are monthly averages, not a date.

How much snow does Morgantown get in a year?

About 68.9 inches a year at the Elkins- Randolph Co Airport station, per NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals.

Are there lit sledding hills in Morgantown?

None of the sources we used mention lights. Plan on daylight.

Updated